News Ticker

Editor’s Notes: The 2014 Tony Season Heats Up

With the Tony Award nominations announced and the Outer Critics Circle and The Drama League Awards distributed, the race approaches the end.

Jefferson Mays in A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder (Photo credit: Joan Marcus)


Victor Gluck, Editor-in-Chief

Victor Gluck, Editor-in-Chief

If the Outer Critics Circle and The Drama League Awards are any harbinger of things to come, then this year’s Tony Awards will go to the music hall murder mystery, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder (Best Musical) and All the Way, Pulitzer Prize winner Robert Schenkkan’s LBJ play, All the Way (Best Play). A Gentleman’s Guide leads the Tonys with ten nominations including Best Musical, Book, Score, Direction and Leading Performance by an Actor in Leading Role in a Musical (Jefferson Mays), as well as Featured Actress in a Musical (Lauren Worsham). Both the Outer Critics Circle and The Drama League have also chosen the same two revivals as this year’s best, both also nominated for the Tonys: John Tiffany’s acclaimed production of The

Glass Menagerie (Best Revival of a Play) and for Best Revival of a Musical, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, making its Broadway debut after having premiered Off Broadway in 1998.

Mark Rylance as Richard III, with Angus Wright as the Duke of Buckingham (background) (Photo credit: Joan Marcus)

Other Tony musical favorites this year are After Midnight and Beautiful – The Carole King

Musical with seven nominations each, and Bullets over Broadway with six nods but passed over for the big one, Best Musical. Aside from the Cherry Jones starrer, The Glass Menagerie with seven nominations, other plays favored are two London transfers: Twelfth Night with seven, and The Cripple of Inishmaan with six. However, while Twelfth Night has been cited for performances by four of its actors, Samuel Barnett in the Leading Role category and Paul Chahidi, Stephen Fry and Mark Rylance competing in the category of Featured Actor, Harry Potter star Daniel Radcliffe in the title role of Cripple was overlooked. Rylance is a bigger winner having been nominated in two acting categories in the same year, for Best Actor in a Leading Role for his bravura performance in the title role of Richard III as well as Featured Actor for his gender-bending role of Countess Olivia in the all-male production of Twelfth Night.

Cherry Jones and Celia Keenan-Bolger in a scene from The Glass Menagerie (Photo credit: Michael J. Lutch)

Two of the acting categories will be tight racesIn the competition for Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role, Cherry Jones as GlassMenagerie‘s Amanda finds herself up against Audra McDonald as Billie Holiday in the revival of “the play with music,” Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Girl. Each has already won the Outer Critics Circle Award, Jones for Best Actress in a Play while McDonald won for Best Actress in a Musical. If MacDonald wins the Tony for Best Actress, she will become the first actress to have won in all four categories, Best Actress in a Play and Musical, and Best Featured Actress in a Play and Musical. Last fall it looked like Rylance, already a two-time Tony Award winner for his performances in Boeing Boeing (2009) and Jerusalem (2011) would be a shoo-in for either of his roles in Richard III or Twelfth Night, performed in alternating repertory. However, since debuting television star Byran Cranston (late of Breaking Bad) opened as President Lyndon Baines Johnson fighting for his legacy and career in All the Way, the race has become considerably closer, with Cranston having already won the Outer Critics Circle Award in the category of Outstanding Actor in a Play.

Neil Patrick Harris in a scene from Hedwig and the Angry Inch (Photo credit: Joan Marcus)

The award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical appears to have two favorites: 2004 Tony Award winner Jefferson Mays (I Am My Own Wife) who plays an incredible eight different roles in A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder, and stage and television star Neil Patrick Harris unrecognizable in a remarkable transformation as the transgendered rock starof Hedwig and the Angry Inch. For those of the gambling persuasion, for the record Mays has already won the Outer Critics Circle Award, while Harris has gone home with the only performance award given by The Drama League.

Idina Menzel in a scene from If/Then (Photo credit: Joan Marcus)

2013-2014 has been an extremely strong year for performances by women, several in shows that were not particularly admired by the critics: although the Tom Kitt/Brian Yorkey If/Then and the Jason Robert Brown/Marsha Norman The Bridges of Madison County failed to win the nods for Best Musical, their stars Idina Menzel (returning to the Broadway stage for the first time since leaving Wicked in 2005) and Kelli O’Hara (given top Broadway billing for the first time) have been much touted in their starring roles. They are competing with Mary Bridget Davies (A Night with Janis Joplin), Sutton Foster (Violet) and Jessie Mueller (Beautiful – The Carole King Story) for Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical. Considering the acclaim for each of these performances, this category is too close to call. The lack of a Best Musical Tony Nomination for the languishing Bridges of Madison County has led to its early demise with its closing on May 18, while Menzel’s multitude of fans are keeping her show running. However, the lush Jason Robert Brown score for the shuttered Bridges is likely to take the Tony for his music and lyrics, and he could also take home the award for Best Orchestrations for which he is also nominated.

Zack Braff and Marin Mazzie in a scene from Bullets over Broadway (Photo credit: Paul Kolnik)

Aside from British film star Radcliffe, the return of two-time Oscar winner Denzel Washington (age 59) as the 35-year-old Walter Lee Younger in the latest revival of A Raisin in the Sun also failed to make the cut, although the play has been nominated for Best Revival. Washington, it will be recalled, won a Tony for his performance in Fences in his last Broadway outing. While Woody Allen’s first stage musical, Bullets over Broadway was passed over in the categories of Best Musical and Best Director, it was nominated in six other categories including Allen’s book, Susan Stroman’s choreography, the design team of William Ivey Long (costumes) and Santo Loquasto (sets), as well as Nick Cordero and Marin Mazzie (in the role that won Diane Wiest an Oscar) in the featured performer categories. Ahrens and Flaherty’s  Rocky which failed to win a nomination for Best Musical, Best Direction or Best Score, was nominated for Andy Karl’s muscular performance in the title role, the vigorous choreography by Steven Hoggett and Kelly Devine, the transforming set by Christopher Barreca and the memorable lighting by Christopher Akerlind. In the closely watched race for the Regional Theatre Award, this year opened up to resident theater companies in New York City for the first time, this non-competitive award chosen by the American Theatre Critics Association has been awarded to Manhattan’s Signature Theatre. Is this an omen of things to come?

The 68th Annual American Theater Wing’s Tony Awards will be presented on Sunday, June 9, hosted by Hugh Jackman, making his fourth appearance on the televised show presented live on CBS networks. The 64th Annual Outer Critics Circle awards are to be given out at its annual awards ceremony held at the famed theater café, Sardi’s Restaurant, on Thursday, May 22. The 59th Annual Drama Desk ceremony, which does not announce the winners in advance, will take place at The Town Hall on the evening of Sunday, June 1 and will be hosted by Tony Award winner Laura Benanti.

Below is a complete list of the Tony Award nominations and the previously announced winners of the Outer Critics Circle Award.

Nominations for the 2014 American Theatre Wing’s Tony Awards®
Presented by The Broadway League and the American Theatre Wing

Link is to the original TheaterScene.net review

Best Play

Act One 

Author: James Lapine
Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Adam Siegel, Hattie K. Jutagir

All The Way

Author: Robert Schenkkan

Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Louise Gund, Jerry Frankel, Stephanie P. McClelland, Double Gemini Productions, Rebecca Gold, Scott M. Delman, Barbara H. Freitag, Harvey Weinstein, Gene Korf, William Berlind, Caiola Productions, Gutterman Chernoff, Jam Theatricals, Gabrielle Palitz, Cheryl Wiesenfeld, Will Trice, The Oregon Shakespeare Festival,

American Repertory Theater

Casa Valentina

Author: Harvey Fierstein

Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, Colin Callender, Robert Cole, Frederick Zollo, The Shubert Organization



Mothers and Sons
Author: Terrence McNally

Producers: Tom Kirdahy, Roy Furman, Paula Wagner & Debbie Bisno, Barbara Freitag & Loraine Alterman Boyle, Hunter Arnold, Paul Boskind, Ken Davenport, Lams Productions, Mark Lee & Ed Filipowski, Roberta Pereira/Brunish-Trinchero, Sanford Robertson, Tom Smedes & Peter Stern, Jack Thomas/Susan Dietz



Outside Mullingar
Author: John Patrick Shanley

Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove

Best Musical
After Midnight
Producers: Scott Sanders Productions, Wynton Marsalis, Roy Furman, Candy Spelling, Starry Night Entertainment, Hal Newman, Allan S. Gordon/Adam S. Gordon, James L. Nederlander, Robert K. Kraft, Catherine and Fred Adler, Robert Appel, Jeffrey Bolton, Scott M. Delman, James Fantaci, Ted Liebowitz, Stephanie P. McClelland, Sandy Block, Carol Fineman, Marks-Moore-Turnbull Group, Stephen & Ruth Hendel, Tom Kirdahy

Aladdin
Producers: Disney Theatrical Productions, Thomas Schumacher
Beautiful – The Carole King Musical

Producers: Paul Blake, Sony/ATV Music Publishing, Jeffrey A. Sine, Richard A. Smith, Mike Bosner, Harriet N. Leve/Elaine Krauss, Terry Schnuck, Orin Wolf, Patty Baker/Good Productions, Roger Faxon, Larry Magid, Kit Seidel, Lawrence S. Toppall, Fakston Productions/Mary Solomon, William Court Cohen, John Gore, BarLor Productions, Matthew C. Blank, Tim Hogue, Joel Hyatt, Marianne Mills, Michael J. Moritz, Jr., StylesFour Productions, Brunish & Trinchero, Jeremiah J. Harris

Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Producers: Joey Parnes, S.D. Wagner, John Johnson, 50 Church Street Productions, Joan Raffe & Jhett Tolentino, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Catherine & Fred Adler, Rhoda Herrick, Kathleen K. Johnson, Megan Savage, ShadowCatcher Entertainment, Ron Simons, True Love Productions, Jamie deRoy, Four Ladies & One Gent, John Arthur Pinckard, Greg Nobile, Stewart Lane & Bonnie Comley, Exeter Capital/Ted Snowdon, Ryan Hugh Mackey, Cricket-CTM Media/Mano-Horn Productions, Dennis Grimaldi/Margot Astrachan, Hello Entertainment/Jamie Bendell, Michael T. Cohen/Joe Sirola, Joseph & Carson Gleberman/William Megevick, Green State Productions, The Hartford Stage, The Old Globe

Best Revival of a Play
The Cripple of Inishmaan

Producers: Michael Grandage Company, Arielle Tepper Madover, L.T.D. Productions, Stacey Mindich, Starry Night Entertainment, Scott M. Delman, Martin McCallum, Stephanie P. McClelland, Zeilinger Productions, The Shubert Organization

The Glass Menagerie

Producers: Jeffrey Richards, John N. Hart Jr., Jerry Frankel, Lou Spisto/Lucky VIII, INFINITY Stages, Scott M. Delman, Jam Theatricals, Mauro Taylor, Rebecca Gold, Michael Palitz, Charles E. Stone, Will Trice, GFour Productions, American Repertory Theater

A Raisin in the Sun

Producers: Scott Rudin, Roger Berlind, Eli Bush, Jon B. Platt, Scott M. Delman, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Ruth Hendel, Sonia Friedman/Tulchin Bartner, The Araca Group, Heni Koenigsberg, Daryl Roth, Joan Raffe & Jhett Tolentino, Joey Parnes, S.D. Wagner, John Johnson

Twelfth Night

Producers: Sonia Friedman Productions, Scott Landis, Roger Berlind, Glass Half Full Productions/Just for Laughs Theatricals, 1001 Nights Productions, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Jane Bergère, Paula Marie Black, Rupert Gavin, Stephanie P. McClelland, Shakespeare’s Globe Centre USA, Max Cooper, Tanya Link Productions, Shakespeare Road, Shakespeare’s Globe

Best Revival of a Musical

Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Producers: David Binder, Jayne Baron Sherman, Barbara Whitman, Latitude Link, Patrick Catullo, Raise the Roof, Paula Marie Black, Colin Callender, Ruth Hendel, Sharon Karmazin, Martian Entertainment, Stacey Mindich, Eric Schnall, The Shubert Organization

Les Misérables

Producer: Cameron Mackintosh

Violet

Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy, Sydney Beers, Amy Sherman-Palladino and Daniel Palladino, David Mirvish, Barry and Fran Weissler, Elizabeth Armstrong, Mary Jo and Ted Shen

Best Book of a Musical
Aladdin
Chad Beguelin

Beautiful – The Carole King Musical

Douglas McGrath


Bullets Over Broadway

Woody Allen

A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

Robert L. Freedman
Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

Aladdin
Music: Alan Menken
Lyrics: Howard Ashman, Tim Rice and Chad Beguelin


The Bridges of Madison County

Music & Lyrics: Jason Robert Brown

A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

Music: Steven Lutvak
Lyrics: Robert L. Freedman & Steven Lutvak

If/Then

Music: Tom Kitt
Lyrics: Brian Yorkey

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

Samuel Barnett, Twelfth Night
Bryan Cranston, All The Way
Chris O’Dowd, Of Mice and Men
Mark Rylance, Richard III
Tony Shalhoub, Act One

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

Tyne Daly, Mothers and Sons
LaTanya Richardson Jackson, A Raisin in the Sun
Cherry Jones, The Glass Menagerie
Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill
Estelle Parsons, The Velocity of Autumn

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Neil Patrick Harris, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Ramin Karimloo, Les Misérables
Andy Karl, Rocky
Jefferson Mays, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Bryce Pinkham, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

Mary Bridget Davies, A Night with Janis Joplin
Sutton Foster, Violet
Idina Menzel, If/Then
Jessie Mueller, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
Kelli O’Hara, The Bridges of Madison County

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Reed Birney, Casa Valentina
Paul Chahidi, Twelfth Night
Stephen Fry, Twelfth Night
Mark Rylance, Twelfth Night
Brian J. Smith, The Glass Menagerie

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Sarah Greene, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Celia Keenan-Bolger, The Glass Menagerie
Sophie Okonedo, A Raisin in the Sun
Anika Noni Rose, A Raisin in the Sun
Mare Winningham, Casa Valentina

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

Danny Burstein, Cabaret
Nick Cordero, Bullets Over Broadway
Joshua Henry, Violet
James Monroe Iglehart, Aladdin
Jarrod Spector, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

Linda Emond, Cabaret
Lena Hall, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Anika Larsen, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
Adriane Lenox, After Midnight
Lauren Worsham, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

Best Scenic Design of a Play

Beowulf Boritt, Act One
Bob Crowley, The Glass Menagerie
Es Devlin, Machinal
Christopher Oram, The Cripple of Inishmaan

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Christopher Barreca, Rocky
Julian Crouch, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Alexander Dodge, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Santo Loquasto, Bullets Over Broadway

Best Costume Design of a Play

Jane Greenwood, Act One
Michael Krass, Machinal
Rita Ryack, Casa Valentina
Jenny Tiramani, Twelfth Night

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Linda Cho, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
William Ivey Long, Bullets Over Broadway
Arianne Phillips, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Isabel Toledo, After Midnight

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Paule Constable, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Jane Cox, Machinal
Natasha Katz, The Glass Menagerie
Japhy Weideman, Of Mice and Men

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Kevin Adams, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Christopher Akerlind, Rocky
Howell Binkley, After Midnight
Donald Holder, The Bridges of Madison County

Best Sound Design of a Play

Alex Baranowski, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Steve Canyon Kennedy, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill
Dan Moses Schreier, Act One
Matt Tierney, Machinal

Best Sound Design of a Musical

Peter Hylenski, After Midnight
Tim O’Heir, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Mick Potter, Les Misérables
Brian Ronan, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical

Best Direction of a Play

Tim Carroll, Twelfth Night
Michael Grandage, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Kenny Leon, A Raisin in the Sun
John Tiffany, The Glass Menagerie

Best Direction of a Musical

Warren Carlyle, After Midnight
Michael Mayer, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Leigh Silverman, Violet
Darko Tresnjak, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

Best Choreography

Warren Carlyle, After Midnight
Steven Hoggett & Kelly Devine, Rocky
Casey Nicholaw, Aladdin

Susan Stroman, Bullets Over Broadway

Best Orchestrations

Doug Besterman, Bullets Over Broadway
Jason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County
Steve Sidwell, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
Jonathan Tunick, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

* * *

Recipients of Awards and Honors in Non-competitive Categories

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre
Jane Greenwood

Regional Theatre Award

Signature Theatre, New York, N.Y.

Isabelle Stevenson Award

Rosie O’Donnell

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre

Joseph P. Benincasa, Joan Marcus, Charlotte Wilcox

* * *

64th Annual Outer Critics Circle Awards for the 2013-2014 Season

(winners are asterisked )

OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY PLAY

Act One
* All the Way
Casa Valentina
Outside Mullingar
The Realistic Joneses

OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY MUSICAL

After Midnight
Aladdin
Beautiful – The Carole King Musical

* A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

Rocky

OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY PLAY

Appropriate
Choir Boy
* The Explorer’s Club
The Heir Apparent
Stage Kiss

OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL

Far From Heaven

* Fun Home

Murder For Two
Storyville
What’s It All About? Bacharach Reimagined

OUTSTANDING BOOK OF A MUSICAL

(Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Aladdin
Beautiful – The Carole King Musical

Fun Home

Robert L. Freedman – A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Rocky

OUTSTANDING NEW SCORE – The Marjorie Gunner Award

(Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Aladdin
Jason Robert Brown – The Bridges of Madison County
Fun Home
A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
If / Then

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY
(Broadway or Off-Broadway)
The Cripple of Inishmaan

* The Glass Menagerie

Machinal
Twelfth Night
The Winslow Boy

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL
(Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Cabaret
* Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill
Les Misérables
Violet

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY – The Lucille Lortel Award

* Tim Carroll Twelfth Night
Michael Grandage The Cripple of Inishmaan
Lindsay Posner The Winslow Boy
Bill Rauch All the Way
Lyndsey Turner Machinal

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL

Warren Carlyle After Midnight
Laurence Connor & James Powell Les Misérables
Sam Gold Fun Home
Alex Timbers Rocky
* Darko Tresnjak A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER

* Warren Carlyle After Midnight
Peggy Hickey A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Steven Hoggett & Kelly Devine Rocky
Casey Nicholaw Aladdin
Susan Stroman Bullets Over Broadway

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN

(Play or Musical)

* Christopher Barreca Rocky
Beowulf Boritt Act One
Bob Crowley Aladdin
Es Devlin Machinal
Alexander Dodge A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

(Play or Musical)
Gregg Barnes Aladdin
Linda Cho A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
* William Ivey Long Bullets Over Broadway
Jenny Tiramani Twelfth Night
Isabel Toledo After Midnight

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
(Play or Musical)
* Kevin Adams Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Howell Binkley After Midnight
Paule Constable Les Misérables
Natasha Katz Aladdin
Philip S. Rosenberg A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A PLAY
* Bryan Cranston All the Way
Ian McKellen No Man’s Land
Brían F. O’Byrne Outside Mullingar
Mark Rylance Twelfth Night
Tony Shalhoub Act One

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Tyne Daly Mothers and Sons
Rebecca Hall Machinal
Jessica Hecht Stage Kiss
* Cherry Jones The Glass Menagerie
Estelle Parsons The Velocity of Autumn

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Michael Cerveris Fun Home
Neil Patrick Harris Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Andy Karl Rocky
* Jefferson Mays A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Bryce Pinkham A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Sutton Foster Violet
* Audra McDonald Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill
Jessie Mueller Beautiful – The Carole King Musical
Kelli O’Hara The Bridges of Madison County
Michelle Williams Cabaret

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY

Paul Chahidi Twelfth Night
Michael Cyril Creighton Stage Kiss
John McMartin All the Way
Alessandro Nivola The Winslow Boy
* Brian J. Smith The Glass Menagerie

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY (TIE VOTE!)

Barbara Barrie I Remember Mama
* Andrea Martin Act One
Sophie Okonedo A Raisin in the Sun
Anika Noni Rose A Raisin in the Sun
* Mare Winningham Casa Valentina

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Danny Burstein Cabaret
* Nick Cordero Bullets Over Broadway
Joshua Henry Violet
James Monroe Iglehart Aladdin
Jarrod Spector Beautiful – The Carole King Musical

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Judy Kuhn Fun Home
Anika Larsen Beautiful The Carole King Musical
Sydney Lucas Fun Home
* Marin Mazzie Bullets Over Broadway

Lisa O’Hare A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE

Jim Brochu Character Man
Debra Jo Rupp Becoming Dr. Ruth
Ruben Santiago-Hudson How I Learned What I Learned
Alexandra Silber Arlington
* John Douglas Thompson Satchmo at the Waldorf

JOHN GASSNER AWARD (Triple TIE VOTE!)

(Presented for an American play, preferably by a new playwright)

Scott Z. Burns The Library
* Eric Dufault Year of the Rooster
* Madeleine George The (Curious Case of the) Watson Intelligence
* Steven Levenson The Unavoidable Disappearance of Tom Durnin
Lauren Yee The Hatmaker’s Wife

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Bill Berloni of Bill Berloni Theatrical Animals in recognition of this season’s outstanding performances by his dogs in “Annie,” “The Open House,” “The Threepenny Opera,” “Bullets Over Broadway” and “Lady Day” as well as for the 300 dogs he has found in homeless shelters and made into theater stars over his illustrious career.

2013-14 Outer Critics Circle Executive / Nominating Committee
Simon Saltzman (President)
Mario Fratti (Vice-President) Patrick Hoffman (Corresponding Secretary)
Stanley L. Cohen (Treasurer) Glenn Loney (Historian & Member-at-Large)
Rosalind Friedman (Recording Secretary) and Aubrey Reuben & Harry Haun (Members-at-Large)

Victor Gluck, Editor-in-Chief
About Victor Gluck, Editor-in-Chief (427 Articles)
Victor Gluck was a drama critic and arts journalist with Back Stage from 1980 – 2006. He started reviewing for TheaterScene.net in 2006, where he was also Associate Editor from 2011-2013, and has been Editor-in-Chief since 2014. He is a voting member of The Drama Desk, the Outer Critics Circle, the American Theatre Critics Association, and the Dramatists Guild of America. His plays have been performed at the Quaigh Theatre, Ryan Repertory Company, St. Clements Church, Nuyorican Poets Café and The Gene Frankel Playwrights/Directors Lab.